What is vegetable glycerin and why do I want it in my soap?

Vegetable Glycerin is a by-product of the soap-making process. It’s a natural humectant, which means it attracts moisture from the environment to its surface. Glycerin’s most common function in beauty products is to prevent soaps, creams and makeup from over-drying. South of France soaps are made with only the most pure vegetable based ingredients, like palm and coconut oil. Because Vegetable Glycerin is a valuable commodity to the health and beauty industry as an additive in lotions and cosmetics, many soap manufacturers sell the glycerin that results from their soap-making process to other companies. South of France retains this important ingredient and adds it back into the soap. The resulting bars are excellent for dry skin, as the Vegetable Glycerin content helps hold moisture in the outer layers of the skin.

Scroll to Top